HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected Health Information” is information about you, including demographic information that may identify you and that relates to your past, present and future physical or mental health or condition and related to health care services.

Uses and Disclosure of Protected Health Information:

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operations of the physician’s practice, and any other use required by law.

Treatment:

We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party. For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care for you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose and treat you.

Payment:

Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a surgery may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the surgery.

Healthcare Operations:

We may use or disclose, as needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician’s practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patient at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment.

Don’t Hesitate To Contact Us

Have a question? Get in touch now!

Don’t Hesitate To
Contact Us

Have a question? Get in touch now!

Call Us:

Book an Appointment

  • * All indicated fields must be completed.
    Please include non-medical questions and correspondence only.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Request an Appointment
Scroll to Top